How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask onlinedoc Your Own Question
onlinedoc
onlinedoc, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2532
Experience:  General Physician
2598649
Type Your Medical Question Here...
onlinedoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I HAVE A DULL PAIN ON MY LEFT ABDOMEN RIGHT UNDER RIBS. COULD

Customer Question

I HAVE A DULL PAIN ON MY LEFT ABDOMEN RIGHT UNDER RIBS. COULD YOU TELL ME WHAT THIS MIGHT BE?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  onlinedoc replied 7 years ago.
Hello,
I need some more information related to your problem.
What's your age and gender?
Do you feel any associated vomiting , nausea, diarrhea, heatburn, pain during urination?

Since how long are you having these symptoms ?

Is there any associated acid reflux ?

Any associated burning while urination ?

Is the pain located on the back side ? Does this radiate to the lower abdomen ?


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I am 53 years old. and I am female. I have been nauseated but I have associated that, with possible use of Byatta for my diabetes. No diarrhea, heartburn or pain during urination. The pain started maybe 2 days ago. I have no acid reflex. The pain is not in my back, It kind of radiates to the middle of my abdomen.
Expert:  onlinedoc replied 7 years ago.
Hello,
As such there may be following possibilties should be ruled out.
Muscular pain
Any gastric problem like indigestion
Any cardiac pathology
Sludge / stone in the kidney can cause pain in the area

Also there can be associated hydronephrosis ( It is distention and dilation of the renal pelvis, usually caused by obstruction of the free flow of urine from the kidney.) which can also cause dull pain .

Even main side effects of exenatide(Byatta) use are gastrointestinal in nature, including indigestion, nausea, and vomiting.

So it is advised to undergo EKG,Urinalysis, Ultrasound (abdomen) as per said by doctor .

As it requires proper clinical examination.

If your pain 'll get severe then i suggest you to consult your regular doctor for further evaluation and management.

I hope this helps.

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
I feel the answer is very generic and that I could have had the same diagnosis for free on other sites.
Expert:  onlinedoc replied 7 years ago.

The region of the abdomen you describe pain is called as left hypochondrium .

It is essential to rule out various differential diagnosis of left hyponchondrium pain by relevant medical investigations as mentioned above ..

 

 

Gastric ulcer/Gastritis can indeed be a possibility in your case .

 

Also some times a lesion in the lungs can cause reffered pain in the area you describe .

After relevant clinical examination your doctor may advise an ultrasound abdomen ,chest X-Ray (P.A View).

If there is any periodicity of pain and food Gastritis can be a possibility in your case .

 

I hope this helps

Customer: replied 7 years ago.
are there any major organs in the area that could cause this pain?
Expert:  onlinedoc replied 7 years ago.

Spleen ,stomach are situated in this area .

graphic

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Medical Questions