How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Singh Your Own Question
Dr Singh
Dr Singh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 466
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Singh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ive experienced pain for a week behind my right eye socket,

Resolved Question:

I've experienced pain for a week behind my right eye socket, and sometimes right temple. It is not constant, but at times both dull and sharp.   No other symptoms other than irritability, and and some eye strain. I also recently have been wondering if I should get my hearing checked because I am often not hearing what my kids have said but am also irritated by everyday noises. I am a 42 year old female, in excellent health. I have no history of headaches or migraines. No other medical issues other than periodic asthma brought on by a chest cold, which I am not experiencing now.
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Singh replied 7 years ago.

hi martin,

welcome to justanswer and thanks for your question.

are you having pain during the movement of the eye?

is the right temporal area tender/inflamed or painful when you touch/press?

vision decreased/blurred in right eye compaired to left?

having high blood pressure?

any redness in eye?

please identify the numbers in the pictures below.






















Customer: replied 7 years ago.
7, 45, 8, 16, 6 for the pictures. I have some feeling of eye strain, but no pain when moving either eye. No tenderness of pain in right temple when pressed, No redness, no high bloodpressure (100/60 last checked at recent OBGYN appt.) Vision has not been checked recently but I was going to do it. Never have worn glasses.
Expert:  Dr Singh replied 7 years ago.

thanks for the information.

Expert:  Dr Singh replied 7 years ago.

Your test result is fine however the actual numbers were 7,45,5,16,5. this test is performed for possibility of Optic neuritis(ie inflamation of optic nerve) Since you don't have any other symptoms i think you may have an eye strain which can be caused by extened use of computer,reading for longer periods,bright light exposure or dimlight straining,and other stressful activities.

I suggest you to please visit your ophthalmologist for Fundoscopic examination and get your Vision checked up ,an eye examination will rule out any other possibilities like Glaucoma.

An internal ear examination will be helpful (since you have some hearing probs)as some ear pathologies may be asymptomatic )

here's a useful link by mayoclinic with some useful tips.


here are some eye excercises that will help,

i hope this information will be useful, but as i said earlier an examination by an ophthalmologist is must to rule out other possible causes.


Please click "ACCEPT" if I answered your question to your satisfaction .POSITIVE FEEDBACK / BONUS will be highly appriciated.

Dr Singh and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions