How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask TheGermDoctor Your Own Question
TheGermDoctor, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1664
Experience:  17 years as a physician, Board Certified in both Internal Medicine and Infectious Diseases
Type Your Medical Question Here...
TheGermDoctor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a zostavax injection was given intramuscularly instead of

This answer was rated:

If a zostavax injection was given intramuscularly instead of Subcutaneous what complications can occur and is the vaccination effective?



There should not be any unexpected complications from getting it IM- you may get fever, and potentially could get a rash similar to the regular dosing. But there is less evidence for efficacy by being given the vaccine IM- it potentially could have bypassed the cells needed to mount a sufficient response, so the efficacy could be lower...


I would be tempted to wait a couple months, then revaccinate properly.


Good luck.


Always ask if you need clarification/more information.


POSITIVE feedback & a BONUS are warmly appreciated.
and does not establish a patient-physician relationship.

TheGermDoctor and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you