How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask varun g Your Own Question
varun g
varun g, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 227
Experience:  MD 'Physician'
Type Your Medical Question Here...
varun g is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife took a double dose (875 mg for single) of Amoxicillin

Resolved Question:

My wife took a double dose (875 mg for single) of Amoxicillin by mistake. Any concerns?
Submitted: 7 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  varun g replied 7 years ago.

Hi jmemitch2

How old is your wife? Is she taking any other medicines?

Customer: replied 7 years ago.


Customer: replied 7 years ago.
She is 46.
Expert:  varun g replied 7 years ago.


If your wife is not allergic to penicillins, single dose of 1700mg of amoxicillin is most probably not a cause to worry. Moreover if she is currently not on any medication and is not suffering from any chronic kidney diseases she will be just fine. Though there may be some GI upset like diarrhea, nausea etc there is possibly no substantial harm of single overdose of amoxycillin as reported by you.

Hope you are satisfied with this awnser.

Open to all related querries.

Best Wishes!

varun g and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions