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Drew
Drew, Super Mazda Tech.
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Experience:  19 yrs. experience. Mazda Senior Certified Tech, with Ford, Linc. & Merc. experience. ASE L1 Advanced Certified Master Tech.
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Mazda 3: 03 mazda 3 transmission no 2nd, code p0757

Customer Question

03 mazda 3 transmission no 2nd, code p0757
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Mazda
Expert:  Michelle-Mod replied 1 year ago.


Hi, I'm a moderator for this topic. I've been working hard to find a Professional to assist you right away, but sometimes finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected.

I wonder whether you're ok with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i need an answer,


dale

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I WILL CANCEL SUBSCRITION, NO LATER THAN 4PM TOMORROW AFTERNOON


I HOPE YOU CAN HELP BY THEN


DALE

Expert:  Drew replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be glad to assist you.

Hello Dale.


Sorry for the delay. It sounds like you have a faulty shift solenoid.

Here is the diagnosis test for that fault code. I have replaced a few of these before for this concern.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions by hitting the reply button.

Thanks
Drew

2004 - Mazda3 - Workshop Manual - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0757


DTC P0757

Shift solenoid B stuck on

DETECTION CONDITION

    • When DTC P0731 and P0733 are not output, and both the following conditions are satisfied.

    • When all conditions below are satisfied while driving in 2GR

  • ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more

  • Driving in D range

  • Engine running

  • Turbine speed within 225—4,987 rpm

  • Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or more

  • Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 1.249 or more than 2.157

  • None of the following present: DTC P0500, P0705, P0706, P0710, P0715, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773

    • When all conditions below are satisfied with driving in 4GR

  • ATF temperature 20 °C {68 °F} or more

  • Driving in D range

  • Engine running

  • Turbine speed within 225—4,987 rpm

  • Differential gear case (output) revolution speed 35 rpm or more

  • Vehicle speed 50 km/h {31 mph}

  • Accelerator opening angle at closed accelerator position

  • Revolution ratio of forward clutch drum revolution to differential gear case revolution below 0.6 or 1.249 or more

  • None of the following present: DTC P0500, P0706, P0707, P0708, P0712, P0713, P0715, P0751, P0752, P0753, P0756, P0757, P0758, P0761, P0762, P0763, P0766, P0767, P0767, P0768, P0771, P0772, P0773

Diagnostic support note:
  • This is a continuous monitor (CCM).

  • The MIL illuminates if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition in two consecutive drive cycles or in one drive cycle while the DTC for the same malfunction has been stored in the PCM.

  • The PENDING CODE is available if the PCM detects the above malfunction condition during the first drive cycle.

  • FREEZE FRAME DATA is available.

  • The AT warning light illuminates.

  • The DTC is stored in the PCM memory.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • ATF level low

  • Deteriorated ATF

  • Shift solenoid B stuck

  • Control valve stuck

  • PCM malfunction


Diagnostic procedure

STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

VERIFY FREEZE FRAME DATA HAS BEEN RECORDED

  • Has the FREEZE FRAME DATA been recorded?

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Record the FREEZE FRAME DATA on the repair order, then go to the next step.

2

VERIFY RELATED REPAIR INFORMATION AVAILABILITY

  • Verify related Service Bulletins and or/on-line repair information availability.

  • Is any related repair information available?

Yes

Perform repair or diagnosis according to the available repair information.

  • If the vehicle is not repaired, go to the next step.

No

Go to the next step.

3

INSPECT ATF CONDITION

    • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

    • Inspect the ATF condition.

  • Clear red: Normal

  • Milky: Water mixed in fluid

  • Reddish brown: Deteriorated ATF

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

If the ATF color is milky or reddish brown, replace ATF, then go to Step 5.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE FLUID (ATF) REPLACEMENT.)

4

INSPECT ATF LEVEL

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

Add ATF to the specified level, then go to Step 7.

(See Automatic Transaxle Fluid (ATF) Level Inspection.)

5

INSPECT LINE PRESSURE

  • Start the engine.

  • Measure the line pressure.

Specification

Idle: 330—470 kPa {3.4—4.7 kgf/cm 2, 48—68 psi}

Stall: 1,160—1,320 kPa {11.9—13.4 kgf/cm 2, 169—191 psi}

Yes

Go to the next step.

No

  • All ranges: Replace the oil pump or control valve body, then go to Step 7.

  • Any ranges: Replace the ATX, then go to Step 7.

    (See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

    (See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-04).)

6

INSPECT OPERATION OF EACH VALVE AND EACH SPRING

  • Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK position.

  • Remove the control valve body.

  • Disassemble the control valve body.

  • Is each valve operation normal and is the return spring normal?

    (See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL.)

    (See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION.)

    (See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-04).)

Yes

Replace the ATX, then go to the next step.

(See AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-04).)

No

Repair or replace the shift valve and return spring, then go to the next step.

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY REMOVAL.)

(See CONTROL VALVE BODY INSTALLATION.)

(See ATX Workshop Manual FN4A-EL (9999-95-FN4A-04).)

7

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTC P0757 COMPLETED

    • Make sure to reconnect all the disconnected connectors.

    • Clear the DTC from the memory using the WDS or equivalent.

    • Start the engine.

    • Warm up the ATX.

    • Drive the vehicle under the following conditions make sure that gears shift smoothly from 1GR to 4GR.

  • ATF temperature: 20 °C {68 °F} or more

  • Drive in the D range

  • Engine speed (RPM PID): 450 rpm or more

  • Accelerator opening angle (APP PID): 0% (4GR only)

  • Vehicle speed (VSS PID): 50 km/h {31 mph} (4GR only)

  • Is the PENDING CODE present?

Yes

Replace the PCM, then go to the next step.

(See PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

No

Go to the next step.

8

VERIFY AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE

Yes

Go to the applicable DTC inspection.

(See DTC TABLE.)

No

DTC troubleshooting completed.


graphic

2004 - Mazda3 - Workshop Manual - Transmission/Transaxle

SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION

Resistance Inspection (On-Vehicle Inspection)

CAUTION:

  • Water or foreign material entering the connector can cause a poor connection or corrosion. Be sure not to drop water or foreign material on the connector when disconnecting it.

1. Remove the battery duct and battery cover. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)
2. Disconnect the negative battery cable.
3. Remove the under cover.
4. Disconnect the transaxle connector.

NOTE:

  • When inspecting the pressure control solenoid, connect the ground connection to the ground terminal (terminal I) of the pressure control solenoid inside the solenoid valve connector.

5. Measure the resistance between the following terminals.
  • If there is any malfunction, inspect the ground, then perform the operating inspection.

ATF temperature: –40—150 °C {–40—302 °F}

Terminal

Solenoid valve

Resistance (ohm)

A—GND

Shift solenoid A

1.0—4.2

C—GND

Shift solenoid B

1.0—4.2

G—GND

Shift solenoid C

1.0—4.2

B—GND

Shift solenoid D

10.9—26.2

F—GND

Shift solenoid E

10.9—26.2

D—I

Pressure control

2.4—7.3

6. Connect the transaxle connector.
7. Install the under cover.
8. Connect the negative battery cable.
9. Install the battery duct and battery cover. (See BATTERY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION.)

Operating Inspection

1. Disconnect the transaxle connector.

CAUTION:

  • Do not apply battery position voltage to terminals A, B, C, D, F and G for more than 3 s.

NOTE:

  • Because the operation sound of the valves is small, perform inspection in a quiet place.

2. Apply battery positive voltage to the transaxle connector terminals A, B, C, F or G and battery negative voltage to GND, and verify that operating sound is heard from the solenoid.
    • If the “click” is not heard, inspect the transaxle harness.

  • If the transaxle harness is normal, perform the resistance inspection (off-vehicle inspection).

  • If there is any malfunction, repair or replace the transaxle harness.

3. Apply battery positive voltage to the transaxle connector terminal D and battery negative voltage to the transaxle connector terminal I, and verify that operating sound is heard from solenoid.
    • If the “click” is not heard, inspect the transaxle harness.

  • If transaxle harness is normal, perform the resistance inspection (off-vehicle inspection).

  • If there is any malfunction, repair or replace the transaxle harness.

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