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Drew
Drew, Super Mazda Tech.
Category: Mazda
Satisfied Customers: 2518
Experience:  19 yrs. experience. Mazda Senior Certified Tech, with Ford, Linc. & Merc. experience. ASE L1 Advanced Certified Master Tech.
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2001 mazda tribute: trouble code..coil pack no. 1 cyl..intermittent

Customer Question

2001 mazda tribute 3.0 trouble code told us replace coil pack no. 1 cyl., did that now we have codes po174 and po351 with intermittent idle/performance issues, what is causing this?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Mazda
Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you.

 

Cylinder #1 is in the rear under the intake. Make sure you replace the correct coil and that you connected the electrical connector.

 

I have also seen several of these break a wire in the main wiring harness form the ignition coil to the engine computer or a faulty computer internal failure. If you still have code P0351 make sure you have 12 volts to the ignition coil and ohm out the ground side between the coil and computer.

 

For code P0174, that is a vacuum leak. Make sure you replace the upper intake manifold gaskets during the coil repair. Also inspect the PCV valve and hose at the back of the engine for dmage or cracks. This vacuum leak will cause idle concerns.

Thanks
Drew

 

graphic

 

Also here is a bulletin I found from Mazda.

 

MIL ON - P0301 OR P0351

Applicable Models

ModelStarting S/N Ending S/NModel Spec
Tribute 2001-2001 000000 ZZZZZZ

Related Category/Subcategory/Symptoms

Engine / Fuel System / Rough Idle
Engine / Fuel System / Does Not Turn-Off/Warning Light
Engine / Fuel System / Improper Operation

MTOL - 3620 Dealer Repair Information

Symptom and Conditions

Some Tribute vehicles w/3.0L Duratec engine built between June 12, 2000 N December 15, 2000 may have intermittent MIL lamp w/DTCs P0301 or P0351.

 

Where normal diagnostics fail to isolate root cause, check for the possibility of damaged wiring in the Program Control Module (PCM) harness at the 104-PIN PCM harness connector. Note: It may be helpful to physically remove the PCM from the engine room wall with the engine running in order to verify a harness concern. Check for damage to LG/W light green/white circuit, pin 26 at the PCM connector. Look for signs of damage at the female terminal or the wiring insulation. Repair as required. Refer to the 2001 Tribute Wiring Diagram, page Z-58.

 

 

Drew, Super Mazda Tech.
Category: Mazda
Satisfied Customers: 2518
Experience: 19 yrs. experience. Mazda Senior Certified Tech, with Ford, Linc. & Merc. experience. ASE L1 Advanced Certified Master Tech.
Drew and other Mazda Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
the pcv was replaced and now it occassionally stumbles but no code has come up, but I guess I will worry bout that when it becomes a problem, thanks
Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

Thanks for the accept, bonus and update.

 

Just reply here if you have any additional questions in the future.


Thanks
Drew

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Now I got codes p1131, p0351,p1151 and p0136, was there something I should of applied to the gaskets? Bad grounds?

 

Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.
Gaskets are rubber o-rings and do not require any sealant.

Check the wiring harness and connections to engine computer as I suggested previously.

Thanks
Drew
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Between the computer in the firewall and the ground there is no resistence and on the coils they all read .75 at 20k ohms, does this mean the computer needs replaced? or possibly reprogrammed?

Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.
I suspect that you may still have a vacuum leak.

Here is a TSB for those codes.

Thanks
Drew

TSB: 01-038/04

2000-2004 B-SERIES, 2001-2004 TRIBUTE - MIL ILLUMINATED - SYSTEM LEAN DTC'S - POSSIBLE VACUUM LEAKS - SERVICE TIP

APPLICABLE MODEL(S)/VINS

2000-2004 B-Series

2001-2004 Tribute

DESCRIPTION

Some vehicles may set DTC's P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150, P1151, P2195, or P2197 (system lean or lack of HEGO switches). This article is intended to aid in diagnosing these DTC's when a vacuum leak is present and to prevent unnecessary replacement of HEGO sensors, MAF sensors, and/or PCM's.

Perform the following inspections/repairs when the above DTC's are found in memory. This procedure provides instructions on how to make comparisons of the total fuel corrections (using scan tool or equivalent) at idle and high RPM's to help determine if a vacuum leak is the root cause of the DTC's.

REPAIR PROCEDURE

NOTE: Freeze frame and adaptive fuel values (associated with "LONGFT" PID) will not be available if a KAM or OBD II reset was recently performed.

NOTE: Freeze frame data will indicate the engine and ambient conditions when the DTC was set. These are important because the vacuum leak may only occur within specific temperature ranges and must be duplicated to detect the leak.

NOTE: Fuel trims at idle are particularly sensitive to vacuum leaks since the un-metered air "leakage flow" is a higher percentage of total airflow at idle than at part throttle. The barometric pressure (BP) PID is not recommended to view when diagnosing a vacuum leak. BP is an inferred PID calculated during higher engine loads.

1. Verify customer concern.
2. Perform preliminary inspection of fuel, induction and EGR systems. Retrieve and record DTC's and Freeze Frame Data.

NOTE: Do not perform KAM reset or OBDII reset (clear codes) at this time, adaptive fuel tables must be intact for this procedure.

  1. If DTCs are continuous, or if other DTC's or drive symptoms are present other than at idle, first diagnose and repair those DTCs/symptoms.

  2. Perform visual inspection - look for disconnected/broken/cracked vacuum hoses especially near vacuum trees. Check PCV elbows for cracks or loose connection. Confirm vehicle has the correct PCV valve installed. If a suspect vacuum leak is found proceed to STEP 5.

NOTE: Each vehicle application requires a PCV valve calibrated for that vehicle, however there will be a normal variation in fuel trims from vehicle to vehicle.

3. Determine if vacuum leak is present by analyzing total fuel correction at idle.
  1. Set up scan tool to monitor the following PIDS: ECT/CHT, LONGFT1, LONGFT2, SHRTFT1, SHRTFT2, IAT.

  2. Start the engine and run at idle with all accessories off-gear lever in Neutral/Park.

  3. Run engine until ECT/CHT PID matches the corresponding FFD from STEP 2. This will duplicate the customer's engine operating temperatures when the DTC was set in memory. Hood may remain open during this test to help reduce ECT/CHT/IAT temperatures. Keep IAT below 115°F (46° C).

  4. Record LONGFT's and SHRTFT's.

    NOTE: To prevent high ECT/CHT and IAT temperatures it may be necessary to perform this test with the engine running for short intervals, especially when ambient temperature is above 85° F (29°C). Use of a garage fan will help to keep engine temperatures stabilized during test. It may be necessary to run this test at specific ECT/CHT/IAT temperatures, review freeze frame data.

    • EXAMPLE: If ECT was at 160° F (71° C) then engine may need a cold start to duplicate this temperature.

  5. Determine total fuel correction at idle for an in-line 4 cylinder engine or bank 1 of a V-engine by adding LONGFT1 to SHRTFT1. Determine total fuel correction for bank 2 of a V-engine, by adding total fuel correction for bank 2 of a V-engine, by adding LONGFT2 to SHRTFT2.

    NOTE: Make sure only the correct banks and trims are added together (do not add LONGFT1 to LONGFT2 or LONGFT1 to SHRTFT2). A typical vacuum leak which may set a lean code DTC will have total correction of around +20% or greater at or near idle (depends on calibration).

    • EXAMPLE 1: BANK1 long fuel trim; LONGFT1 = +13% and BANK 1 short fuel trim; SHRTFT1 = +23%. The total correction on BANK1 is +36% (13%+23%=36%).

    • EXAMPLE 2: BANK2 long fuel trim; LONGFT2 = +24% and BANK 2 short fuel trim; SHRFT2 = -3%. The total fuel correction on BANK 2 is +21% (+24% -3%= +21%.).

  6. Depress and hold throttle pedal to maintain an engine RPM of 2500.

  7. Observe PIDS with engine RPM at 2500. View and record LONGFT1, LONGFT2, SHRTFT1, SHRTFT2.Do not hold engine RPM's at 2500 for more than 20 secs.Release pedal and repeat if more time is necessary to record PIDS.

  8. Determine total fuel correction at 2500 RPM's by adding the LONGFT's to the associated SHRTFT's.

  9. If the fuel correction decreases more than 15%,(example:was +31% at idle on bank 1 but changed to +12% at 2500RPM on bank 1, a decrease of 19%) then a vacuum leak is most likely causing the lean diagnostic test codes. Proceed to STEP 4.

  10. If the total correction remains approximately the same then the lean condition is not caused by a vacuum leak. Refer to appropriate Workshop manual for further diagnostics.

4. Pinpointing vacuum leaks.
  1. Monitor SHRTFT's with scan tool with engine running at idle.

  2. Locate vacuum trees off air induction system and PCV system. Use hose clamp or pinch off pliers (avoid tools with sharp edges).

    NOTE: Use caution when clamping hoses. A vacuum cap or equivalent can also be used to block the vacuum source to a specific system. Do not try to pinch off a hard plastic hose or connection, try isolating by capping. Clamping of the fuel system purge hose may shift SHRTFT during purging modes, use visual inspection on this hose if results are not consistent.

  3. Observe short fuel trims when pinching specific vacuum lines. The SHRTFT values should decrease more than 15% towards the negative direction, if a vacuum leak was pinched off. (wait up to 20 seconds to observe if pinch has any effect on SHRTFT's).

    • EXAMPLE: Pinch off the brake booster vacuum hose (do this only in park) and observe SHRTFT's. If the SHRTFT's decreases, by more than 15%, a vacuum leak is present. If the SHRTFT1 was at +14% before pinching then shifts to -7% after pinching, total shift of 21% towards negative direction.

  4. If vacuum leak is located proceed to STEP 5c.

    NOTE: Intake gaskets or manifold leaks cannot be detected by pinching off lines. Use other leak detection methods, such as smoke test, sonic tests, and propane.

  5. If no vacuum leaks are found, refer to appropriate Workshop manual for further diagnostics.

5. Verify repair.
  1. Prepare scan tool and vehicle to monitor short term fuel trims (SHRTFT's).

  2. Get vehicle into stabilized idle condition, unless freeze frame indicates other temperatures.

  3. Repair vacuum leak.

  4. SHRTFTs should decrease by at least 15%. If they do not, return to STEP 3.

  5. Clear KAM and codes through power interruption. Disconnect negative battery cable, depress brake pedal for 30 seconds, release brake pedal, reconnect negative battery cable.



2001 - Tribute - Workshop Manual - Engine

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)




DTC P0136, P0156, P1137, P1138, P1157, P1158

HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)

DETECTION CONDITION

  • P0136 indicates the output voltage of the rear HO2S (Bank 1) fails to meet the calibrated limits.

  • P0156 indicates the output voltage of the rear HO2S (Bank 2) fails to meet the calibrated limits.

  • P1137 and P1138 indicate the rear HO2S (Bank 1) is forced rich and lean by the PCM. The test fails if the PCM does not detect the rich signal (P1137) or lean signal (P1138) during KOER Self-Test.

  • P1157 and P1158 indicate the rear HO2S (Bank 2) is forced rich and lean by the PCM. The test fails if the PCM does not detect the rich signal (P1157) or lean signal (P1158).

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Wiring concerns:

    • Pinched, shorted, and corroded wiring and pins.

    • Crossed sensor wires.

  • Other concerns:

    • Exhaust leaks.

    • Contaminated or damaged sensor.

HINT

HO2S Sensor Description

  • Detects the presence of oxygen in the exhaust and produces a variable voltage (0.0 - 1.1 V) according to the amount of oxygen detected.

    • A high concentration of oxygen (lean air/fuel ratio) in the exhaust produces a low voltage signal (less than 0.4 V).

    • A low concentration of oxygen (rich air/fuel ratio) in the exhaust produces a high voltage signal (greater than 0.6 V).

  • Provides feedback to the PCM indicating air/fuel ratio in order to achieve a near stoichiometric air/fuel ratio of 14.7:1 during closed loop engine operation.





STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

  • Was PCM Quick Test performed?

Yes

If Continuous Memory Ignition (P0350-P0354) or Misfire (P0300-P0306) DTCs are received during Continuous Memory Testing, repair them first.

Otherwise, go to next step.

No

Perform PCM Quick Test.

2

CHECK FOR HO2S KOER

  • Were DTCs P1137, P1138, P1157 or P1158 present during PCM Quick Test?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

The fault that produced the DTC P0136 or P0156 is intermittent.

REFER to 01-01 TEST 3: INTERMITTENT

3

VISUAL INSPECTION

  • Checked for pinched, corroded and/or stretched wires.

    NOTE:

    Any exhaust leaks between the engine and the end of the catalyst can cause DTC P0136 or P0156 with P1137 and/or P1138 or P1157 and / or P1158.
  • Inspect the following:

    • Check for punctures and cracks in catalyst and pipes leading to them.

    • Check exhaust flanges for leaks.

    • Check HO2S torque.

  • Are any of the listed possible causes present?

Yes

Repair as necessary.

Go to step 10.

No

Go to next step.

4

CHECK HO2S HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VPWR AND GROUND

  • Disconnect NGS Tester from DLC.

  • Disconnect PCM.

  • Install Breakout Box. Leave PCM disconnected.

  • Disconnect suspect rear HO2S.

  • Measure resistance between PCM test pin 35 (Bank 1) or PCM test pin 61 (Bank 2) and the following PCM test pins:

    • 91 (short to SIG RTN).

    • 71 (short to VPWR).

    • 90 (short to VREF).

    • 103 (short to PWR GND).

  • Is each resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair short in harness.

Go to step 10.

5

CHECK RESISTANCE OF HO2S SIG AND GROUND CIRCUITS FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between PCM test pin 35 (Bank 1) or PCM test pin 61 (Bank 2) and the HO2S harness connector.

  • Measure resistance of HO2S SIG RTN circuit between PCM test pin 91 and the HO2S harness connector.

  • Is the resistance reading less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair open circuit.

Go to step 10.

6

CHECK HO2S CIRCUIT VOLTAGE

  • Remove Breakout Box.

  • Reconnect PCM and rear HO2S.

  • Reconnect NGS Tester.

  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).

  • Access the O2S12 PID (Bank 1) or O2S22 PID (Bank 2) with NGS Tester and note the voltage.

  • Was the voltage greater than 1.5 V?

Yes

Go to step 9.

No

Go to next step.

7

CHECK RESISTANCE OF HO2S GROUND CIRCUIT IN THE PCM

  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect PCM.

  • Install Breakout Box and connect PCM to Breakout Box. Leave vehicle harness disconnected from Breakout Box.

  • Measure resistance between PCM test pins 91 (SIG RTN) and PCM test pin 103 (PWR GND).

  • Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Go to step 8.

No

Replace PCM.

REFER to 01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

Go to step 10.

8

APPLY 12 VOLTS TO SUSPECT HO2S CIRCUIT

  • Remove Breakout Box.

  • Connect PCM.

  • Disconnect suspect rear HO2S.

  • Jumper VPWR to HO2S SIG at the vehicle harness connector.

  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).

  • Access O2S12 PID (Bank 1) or O2S22 PID (Bank 2) and monitor.

  • Is the PID value greater than 1.5 V?

Yes

Replace rear HO2S.

REFER to 01-40 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) -- 2.0L ZETEC , 01-40 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) -- 3.0L (4V), LH , or 01-40 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) -- 3.0L (4V), RH .

Go to step 10.

No

Replace PCM.

REFER to 01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

Go to step 10.

9

CHECK FOR OVER VOLTAGE ON THE HO2S CIRCUIT IN THE PCM

  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).

  • Disconnect suspect rear HO2S.

  • Measure voltage between SIG RTN circuit at the HO2S vehicle harness connector and battery negative post.

  • Measure voltage between HO2S SIG circuit at the HO2S vehicle harness connector and battery negative post.

  • Are the voltage readings greater than 1.5 V?

Yes

Replace PCM.

01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

Go to step 10.

No

Replace rear HO2S.

REFER to 01-40 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) -- 2.0L ZETEC or 01-40 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) -- 3.0L (4V), LH or 01-40 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) -- 3.0L (4V), RH .

Go to step 10.

10

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED

  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using NGS tester generic OBD-II function.

  • Perform PCM Quick Test.

  • Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM.

REFER to 01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

Repeat PCM Quick Test.

No

If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.

If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.


Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Found a vacuum leak at the egr gasket replaced that (running better than ever) and now it is stumbling around 50 mph or so and p0351 popped up, I re-read your instructions and am going to check for the 12v @ coil and ohm out between coil ground and computer
Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

Great job.

 

Sounds like a good place to start.

Thanks
Drew

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

0 resistance between coil and computer on all six but it was hard to get a reading (connection) but once I did it was non-resistant, should I put some dielectric grease anywhere, what do I do next?

Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

If you have 12V to each coil, and 0 ohms resistance between the coil connector and PCM computer and you have a misfire with code P0351, then you may have a faulty computer. If the misfire concern is intermittent, try leaving the engine running at idle. Wiggle wiring harness and connectors between the coil #1 and PCM. See if you can duplicate a intermittent misfire.

 

Thanks

Drew

 

Here is the actual test for P0351.

 

2001 - Tribute - Workshop Manual - Engine

INTEGRATED IGNITION COIL 1, 2, 3, OR 4 FAILURE



DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356

INTEGRATED IGNITION COIL 1, 2, 3, OR 4 FAILURE

DETECTION CONDITION

  • P0351 through P0356 indicate that the PCM did not receive a valid Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (IDM) pulse signal, which indicates that the primary side of the coil has failed from the ignition module (integrated in the PCM). This is caused by an ignition coil failure.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Open or short in IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit.

  • Open coil driver circuit in harness.

  • Ccoil driver circuit shorted to ground in harness.

  • Coil driver circuit shorted to PWR.

  • Damaged ignition coil.

  • Damaged PCM.

HINT

Ignition Coil Description

  • Coil packs come in a tower configuration with two adjacent coil towers sharing a common coil (and called a matched pair).

    • For 4 cylinder applications, the matched pairs are 1 and 4, and 2 and 3.

    • For 6 cylinder applications, the matched pairs are 1 and 5, 2 and 6, and 3 and 4.

  • When the coil is fired by the PCM, spark is delivered to a matched pair of towers to their respective spark plugs.

    • The spark plugs are fired simultaneously and are paired so that as one fires on the compression stroke, the other spark plug fires on the exhaust stroke.

    • The next time the coil is fired, the situation is reversed with the next pair of spark plugs being fired according to the engine firing order.




STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

  • Was PCM Quick Test performed?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Perform PCM Quick Test.

2

DETERMINE WHICH COIL IS NOT FIRING

NOTE:

Electronic ignition engine timing is entirely controlled by the PCM. Electronic ignition timing is NOT adjustable. Do not attempt to check base timing. You will receive false readings.
  • Determine which coil is not firing using information from the table at the end of this test.

  • Record cylinder, coil and PCM pin number from the table.

  • Have the cylinder number, coil driver and PCM pin number been recorded?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Obtain required information.

3

CHECK IGN START/RUN VOLTAGE TO COIL PACK

  • Disconnect coil.

  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).

  • Measure voltage between IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit at the ignition coil harness connector and ground.

  • Key OFF.

  • Is voltage greater than 10.0 V?

Yes

For 2.0L go to step step 6 .

For 3.0L go to step step 4 .

No

IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit fault.

Check condition of fuse 19 in IP fuse panel. If OK, repair open circuit.

If fuse is damaged, check IGN START/ON (RUN) circuit for short to ground. Repair as necessary.

Go to step 12.

4

DTC P0351, P0356: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR FAILURE.

  • Are DTC P0351 or DTC P0356 present?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Go to step 6.

5

CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

  • Measure the resistance of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.

    Is the resistance beteen 290 and 390 ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace CKP sensor (3.0L only).REFER to 01-40 CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR -- 3.0L (4V) .

6

CHECK FUNCTIONALITY OF SUSPECT COIL DRIVER (CD) CIRCUIT

  • Connect test light between IGN START/ON (RUN) and suspect CD circuit (determined from the table) at the ignition coil harness connector.

  • Disable fuel pump by disconnecting inertia fuel shutoff switch.

  • Observe test light while cranking engine.

  • Did test lamp blink consistently?

Yes

Go to step 12.

No

Go to next step.

7

CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect PCM.

  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.

  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM test pin (determined from the table) and ignition coil harness connector.

  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair open circuit.

Go to step 14.

8

CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO VPWR IN HARNESS

  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).

  • Measure voltage of suspect CD circuit between PCM test pin (determined from the table) and ground.

  • Is voltage less than 1.0 V?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair short circuit.

Go to step 14.

9

CHECK SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND IN HARNESS

  • Disconnect NGS Tester.

  • Measure resistance of suspect CD circuit between PCM test pin (determined from the table) and ground.

  • Is resistance greater than 10K ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Repair short circuit.

After repair, go to step 11 to check for damaged coil.

10

PERFORM INTERMITTENT TEST ON SUSPECT CD CIRCUIT HARNESS

  • Connect digital multimeter to suspect CD circuit between PCM test pin (determined from the table) and the ignition coil harness connector.

  • Wiggle and bend CD harness from PCM harness connector to ignition coil harness connector.

  • Did resistance fluctuate during wiggle test?

Yes

Repair intermittent fault in harness.

Go to step 14.

No

Replace PCM.

REFER to 01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

After repair, go to step 11 to check for damaged coil.

11

CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN

  • Measure resistance of suspect coil between CD and IGN START/ON (RUN) circuits at ignition coil connector.

  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to step 14.

No

Replace ignition coil.

REFER to 01-18 IGNITION COIL for 2.0L engine.

REFER to 01-18 IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG -- LH , or 01-18 IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG -- RH for 3.0L engine.

Go to step 14.

12

CHECK SUSPECT PRIMARY COIL FOR OPEN

  • Measure resistance between suspect CD and IGN START/ON (RUN) circuits at ignition coil connector.

  • Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to next step.

No

Replace ignition coil.

REFER to 01-18 IGNITION COIL for 2.0L engine.

REFER to 01-18 IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG -- LH ,or 01-18 IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG -- RH for 3.0L engine.

Go to step 14.

13

CHECK SUSPECT SECONDARY COIL FOR OPEN

  • Remove both plug wires from ignition coil of suspect cylinder.

  • Measure resistance of suspected coil driver between terminals.

  • Is resistance between 10K and 14.5K ohms?

Yes

If DTC P0350 is present:

REFER to 01-01 IGNITION COIL PRIMARY CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION .

If no additional ignition DTCs are present:

REFER to 01-01 TEST 3: INTERMITTENT .

No

Replace ignition coil.

REFER to 01-18 IGNITION COIL for 2.0L engine.

REFER to 01-18 IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG -- LH ,or 01-18 IGNITION COIL-ON-PLUG -- RH for 3.0L engine.

Go to step 14.

14

DRIVE CYCLE

  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using NGS tester generic OBD-II function.

  • Perform Misfire Monitor Drive Cycle.

    Refer to 01-01 DRIVE CYCLE .

  • Retrieve pending code.

  • Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM.

REFER to 01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) .

Go to next step.

No

Go to next step.

15

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED

  • Perform PCM Quick Test.

  • Is any DTC present?

Yes

Go to applicable DTC inspection.

No

Troubleshooting complete.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Got 12 volts at all the coils and cannot simulate misfire by manipulating wires and your saying the computer? Thanks, XXXXX XXXXX possible to tip w/o paying $18 and give some more good feedback?
Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

If you cannot duplicate the misfire concern, I wouldn't just yet replace the computer unless you have extra money to waste. Perform the last diagnosis test I sent you. It may end up being a faulty PCM but I never like to replace them unless all other parts have been triple checked. Make sure you replaced the correct ignition coil. #1 is the passenger side firewall side as in first diagram I sent.

 

Thanks
Drew

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I parked this thing and haven't worked on it, now I am trying to test the ckp do you think you could give me a schematic or some details on finding and checking the ckp, thanks

Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

No problem. The only test I have is to ohm test the CKP sensor.

 

Thanks
Drew

 

CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

  • Measure the resistance of the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.

    spec= resistance between 290 and 390 ohms

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Where is it located? 20k on the ohms?

Expert:  Drew replied 2 years ago.

No K ohms only 290-390 ohms. (hundred)

 

Removal and Installation

  1. Raise and support the vehicle.

 

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  1. Remove the bolts and the right front lower splash shield.

 

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  1. Remove the crankshaft position (CKP) sensor.
  1. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. Remove the bolt.
  3. Remove the sensor.
  4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So I told my buddy to price the wiring harness and now we have one, do you have any words of wisdom, I notice the coil plugs are not there (guess I gotta grab the old ones) please let me know any tips will be greatly appreciated, thanks

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