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Drew
Drew, Super Mazda Tech.
Category: Mazda
Satisfied Customers: 2518
Experience:  19 yrs. experience. Mazda Senior Certified Tech, with Ford, Linc. & Merc. experience. ASE L1 Advanced Certified Master Tech.
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Ford: Check engine light stays on...selector switch..Mechanic says

Resolved Question:

Check engine light stays on. Diagnostics says that transmission selector switch is faulty.
Mechanic replaced switch with supposedly compatible Ford part, but diagnostics still shows faulty switch. Mechanic says signal input from switch is "1" though it should be "0".
Any ideas? Where can I get a transmission wiring diagram?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Mazda
Expert:  Drew replied 3 years ago.

Welcome to Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you.

 

Is you truck a B2300 2-wheel drive with a 2.3L engine and automatic trany??

 

I just want to make sure I get you the correct wiring diagram.

 

Also what was the fault code # XXXXX I can get the proper pinpoint test.

 

Thanks,

Drew

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
I walked outside and looked. That's exactly what the truck is.
I also pulled the last repair invoice. The part replaced is the neutral safety switch.
He reports "trouble code" for the transmission selector circuit. He suspects there may be a difference between Ford and Mazda parts and wants to try a genuine Mazda part next time. I thought I'd get a consult from you because the part is pricey and new.
Mechanic is ASE Master Certified with 27 years experience and proficiency in auto electric issues:

I'll copy from the repair invoice below:

Check Engine Light
:Found Trouble Code For
Transmission Selector Circuit
Problem, Open/Short
Cleared Codes and Perform Drive Cycle
Check Engine Light Came Back On,
Needs Belt.
R & R Neutral Safety Switch
Replace Serpentine Belt
I am unable to determine problem with
Selector Sensor
Digital Read out for Park = 0000
Actual Readout for Park is = 1000
First Positions for all Positions Read
"1" Possibly a wiring issue. No circuit
diagrams are available to me.
Expert:  Drew replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the info. The diagnostic fault code was not in your reply.

 

A trany fault code would be a P0741 or P1735

 

Here are the wiring diagrams you requested. If you can get me the fault code #, I can get you the correct diagnostic pinpoint test.

 

Thanks,

Drew

 

graphic

 

graphic

 

graphic

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Howdy,
Getting the fault code isn't as easy as walking outside and looking at the vehicle.
I'll take it back to the mechanic and get him to read the codes. Please bear with me during this New Years Eve work schedule. I may not get the code till next week.
Once I provide you with the code and get your answer, I'll accept.
Charles
Expert:  Drew replied 3 years ago.

Thanks for the update Charles.

 

Have a Happy New Year and I will wait to hear back from you.

 

Thanks,

Drew

Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Finally got the fault code: P0705
"Transmission range sensor out of position"
We replaced the range sensor with an interchangeable new Ford part with same result.
Is there any difference between Mazda and Ford parts on this range sensor?
Now that you have the fault code, I can get my answer and hopefully accept.
Charles
Expert:  Drew replied 3 years ago.

Thanks Charles.

 

If they looked up your part correctly, come Mazda parts cross reference with Ford.

 

Here is the diagnosis pinpoint test you will need to perform. This will check the wiring and complete system to determine your fault.

 

2002 - B-Series - Workshop Manual - Transmission/Transaxle

DTC P0705, P0708, P1702, P1704, P1705: DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) AND SENSOR



DTC P0705, P0708, P1702, P1704, P1705

DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) AND SENSOR

DETECTION CONDITION

  • P0705 indicates digital TR circuit failure.

  • P0708 indicates digital TR sensor circuit TR3A open.

  • P1702 indicates digital TR signal intermittent (P0705 and P0708 are set.)

  • P1704 indicates digital TR circuits reading in-between gear positions during KOEO/KOEO.

  • P1705 indicates digital TR not in PARK or NEUTRAL during KOEO/KOER.

POSSIBLE CAUSE

  • Short to ground (P0705, 1702).

  • Open in TR4, TR3A, TR2, and/or TR1 circuits (P0705, 1702).

  • Open circuit (P0708, 1702)

  • Digital TR sensor or shift cable improperly adjusted (P1704).

  • Digital TR circuit failure (P1704, P1705).

  • KOEO/KOER not run in PARK or NEUTRAL (P1705).

  • Damaged PCM.

HINT

    TR sensor description
  • Completes the start circuit in Park and Neutral, the back-up lamp circuit in reverse and the neutral sense circuit (4x4 only) in Neutral.

  • Opens and closes a set of four switches that are monitored by the PCM to determine the position of the manual lever (P, R, N, D, 2, 1).




STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

1

  • Was PCM Quick Test performed?

Yes

If only DTCs P0705 and P0708 are set, go to step 4.

Otherwise, go to step 2.

No

Perform PCM Quick Test.

2

VERIFY DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR ALIGNMENT

  • Check to make sure the digital TR sensor harness connector is fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.

  • Apply the parking brake.

  • Transmission in Neutral (N) position.

  • Disconnect the shift cable/linkage from the manual lever.

  • See 05-13 TRANSMISSION REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

  • Is the TR sensor properly adjusted?

Yes

Go to step 3.

No

Adjust the TR sensor.

See 05-13 DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

Go to step 11.

3

VERIFY SHIFT CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT

  • Place the manual lever in the overdrive position.

  • Re-connect the shift cable/linkage.

  • Verify that the shift cable/linkage is properly adjusted.

  • Is the shift cable/linkage properly adjusted?

Yes

Go to step 4.

No

Adjust the shift cable/linkage.

See 05-14 SHIFT CABLE AND BRACKET ADJUSTMENT .

Go to step 4.

4

CHECK ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION

  • Transmission in Park (P) position.

  • Disconnect DTR sensor.

    CAUTION:

    DO NOT pry on connector. This will damage the connector and result in a transmission concern. Press button and pull out harness connector.
  • Inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.

  • Is there damage to the connector, pins or harness?

Yes

Repair as required.

Go to step 11.

No

If diagnosing a DTC, go to step 5.

If diagnosing a starting concern, a backup lamp concern, or 4x4 low engagement concern, go to step 10.

5

CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (DTR AND PCM)

  • Reconnect DTR sensor.

  • Key ON, Engine OFF (KOEO).

  • Access TR and TR_V PIDs on NGS Tester.

  • Move transmission range selector lever into each gear and stop.

  • Observe the PIDs, TR and TR_V, while wiggling harness and tapping on sensor.

  • Compare the PIDs with the chart.

  • Do the PIDs TR and TR_V match the chart and does the TR_V PID remain steady when the harness is wiggled or when the sensor is tapped upon?

Yes

The problem is not in the DTR sensor system.

See 05-01 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION DIAGNOSIS BY SYMPTOM .

No

Go to step 6.

If TR_V changes when wiggling harness or tapping on the sensor, problem may be intermittent.

Go to step 6.




Selector Position

PID TR

PID TR_V

Park

P/N

0000

Reverse

REV

1100

Neutral

NTRL

0110

Drive

O/D** (or_DRIVE_)

1111

Man 2

MAN2

1001

Man 1

MAN1

0011




STEP

INSPECTION

ACTION

6

CHECK DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR OPERATION

  • Disconnect DTR sensor connector.

  • Install transmission tester 49 UN01 071 and TR cable and overlay 49 UN01 154.

  • Perform Sensor Test as instructed on the digital TR overlay.

  • Does the status lamp on the tester TR-E cable match the selected gear positions?

Yes

Concern is not in the TR sensor.

Go to step 7.

No

Replace TR sensor and adjust as outlined.

See 05-13 DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

Go to step 11.

7

CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR OPENS

  • Key OFF.

  • Disconnect PCM. Inspect for damaged or pushed out pins, corrosion or loose wires.

  • Install Breakout Box, leave PCM disconnected.

  • Measure the resistance between the following PCM test pins and the TR sensor connector:

    • test pin 91 and SIG RTN (pin 2).

    • test pin 3 and TR1 (pin 4).

    • test pin 49 and TR2 (pin 5).

    • test pin 50 and TR4 (pin 6).

    • test pin 64 and TR3A (pin 3).

  • Are all resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes

Go to step 8.

No

Repair open circuit(s).

Go to step 11.

8

CHECK PCM HARNESS CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND OR POWER

  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pin 91 and PCM test pins 71 and 97.

  • Measure the resistance between PCM test pins 71, 97, 51, 76, 77, 103 and 109 at the following PCM test pins:

    • test pin 3.

    • test pin 49.

    • test pin 50.

    • test pin 64.

  • Are all resistances greater than 10K ohms?

Yes

Go to step 9.

No

Repair short circuit(s).

Go to step 11.

9

CHECK FOR SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS

  • Measure resistance between the following PCM test pins:

    • pin 3 and pins 49, 50 and 64.

    • pin 49 and pins 3, 50 and 64.

    • pin 50 and pins 3, 49 and 64.

    • pin 64 and pins 3, 49 and 50.

  • Are all resistances more than 10K ohms?

Yes

Replace PCM.

See 01-40 POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

Go to step 11.

No

Repair shorts on circuits having less than 10K ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits.

Go to step 11.

10

CHECK THE NON PCM INTERNAL CIRCUITS OF SENSOR

  • Install transmission tester 49 UN01 071 and TR cable and overlay 49 UN01 154.

  • Perform Switch Test as instructed on the digital TR overlay.

  • Does the status lamp on the tester indicate RED for the correct gear position?

Yes

Concern is not in the digital TR sensor.

For Start System concerns,

See 01-01 STARTING CONCERNS .

For Backup Lamp concerns,

See 09-01C BACKUP LAMPS DIAGNOSIS .

For Optional Circuits: 4x4 Low Neutral Sense,

See 01-01 4X4 LOW (4X4L) RANGE MALFUNCTION .

No

Replace digital TR sensor and adjust as outlined.

See 05-13 DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR REMOVAL / INSTALLATION .

Go to step 11.

11

VERIFY TROUBLESHOOTING OF DTCs COMPLETED

  • Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors.

  • Clear DTCs from PCM memory using NGS tester generic OBD-II function.

  • Perform PCM Quick Test.

  • Is same DTC present?

Yes

Replace PCM and repeat PCM Quick Test.

No

If any other DTC is present, go to applicable DTC inspection.

If no DTC is present, troubleshooting complete.

Drew, Super Mazda Tech.
Category: Mazda
Satisfied Customers: 2518
Experience: 19 yrs. experience. Mazda Senior Certified Tech, with Ford, Linc. & Merc. experience. ASE L1 Advanced Certified Master Tech.
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