How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 980
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am trying to find out how to create a motion against

Customer Question

Hello, I am trying to find out how to create a motion against opposing counsel. She had sent the police to my house because of a joke I make about voodoo dolls that didn't even mention her name
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Is this only for real estate?
JA: I'm the Lawyer's Assistant. I work with them to help customers like you.
Customer: This is a divorce case
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes. She accused me of stalking and cyberstalking
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She used the fact that I had depression and own guns to attack me
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 13 days ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

The use of the criminal complaint process by a person including filing a frivolous lawsuit or a malicious legal complaint can amount to a crime against the administration of justice.

Which State are you in ?

Have you received a citation in relation to the alleged stalking offense ?

What are the grounds and narrative of the stalking facts ?

If the complaint was made knowing that it was a joke, it will be possible to make a complaint to the District Attorney's office and perhaps lodge a civil complaint.

This will come down to the precise fact scenario.

Please be patient for my follow up and answer when you request additional clarification or information and REMEMBER TO RATE POSITIVELY TODAY FOR THE INFORMATION RECEIVED.

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 11 days ago.

Dear Customer,

I would like to follow up with you on your question in which I replied to a few days ago and gave an answer. Do you need any more information ?

When Finished PLEASE REMEMBER THAT WE EXPERTS COUNT ON POSITIVE RATINGS

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND REPONSE PREVIOUSLY

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill