How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 40669
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If ou when I will be eligible for citizenship.How to count

Customer Question

If ou when I will be eligible for citizenship.How to count my time in America.I come and go oftem I have my residenc here all the time .in Janury will be 5 years of Green card
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 13 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 13 days ago.

Legal residents can apply for U.S. citizenship, but after five years of being green card holders. For immigrants married to U.S. citizens, from green card to U.S. citizenship will take around three years.Apr 25, 2017

How Long Does it Take from Green Card to U.S. Citizenship?

Expert:  Ray replied 13 days ago.

If you are a lawful permanent resident (green card holder), you may leave the U.S. multiple times and reenter, as long as you do not intend to stay outside the U.S. for 1 year or more.

Can a U.S. lawful permanent resident leave multiple times and return

It should have no effect if these were for less than a year here.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.