How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29301
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Own 51.5 percent of the home and I'm paying the mortgage and

Customer Question

Own 51.5 percent of the home and I'm paying the mortgage and all the bills can ievict the other party
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Ny
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: The person who owns 48.5 percent of the property is a direct liability to the estate
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 days ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

A joint owner of a real estate is not a tenant, which unfortunately means that general eviction proceedings do not apply. This is true regardless of their percentage of ownership. Everyone who owns the property has a right to use and enjoy it.

What you can do is bring an action for partition, which means one of two things. First, you can ask a judge to order that the other person be required to sell their interest to you. You would be required to pay them the fair market value of their share. The other option is to get an order that the property be sold so you don't have to own a house with this other person anymore. Any proceeds from the sale, after paying the mortgage, would be split 51.5/48.5%.

If the two of you had an agreement about who would pay for what, you could bring a breach of contract action against your co-owner for the money you're owed. That count can be included in a partition case. Essentially, you'd be asking a judge to let you deduct what you are owed from the money the co-owner would otherwise be receiving.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 7 days ago.

Do you have any questions about this?