How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This cadle company try to collect debt that is over 10 years

Customer Question

this cadle company try to collect debt that is over 10 years old
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NJ
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i just get leeter dated may 8 letter from cadle
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

What is the debt for?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
it was a loan to my company by wachovia bank
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
no thank you
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Thank you. If the debt is 10 years old, you could have a legal defense to raise, if they file suit, seeing how the statute of limitations may have run. If they file, you could raise this defense and ask the Judge to dismiss the case with prejudice. Now, there is nothing wrong with them trying to collect and get paid on the debt but that might be as far as they will go, if they know the time has passed under which they can collect. You can respond to the letter and advise them of the same, if you do not want to pay this and let them know and proceed how they see fit.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!