How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 31994
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Colorado, Yes. When do I raise the amount I am suing for in

Customer Question

JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Colorado
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Yes.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: When do I raise the amount I am suing for in a small claims case?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

You can amend the complaint to conform to your evidence anytime before you close your case.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

You would just ask for leave of the court. Make sure you do not exceed the $7500 jurisdictional limit for small claims, though.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How is it for another question?
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

How is what?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

I attempted to accept your phone call request and received the following message:

"Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation."

If you can resolve the problem (it is usually just a matter of confirming with your bank or credit card that the charge is authorized) I look forward to speaking with you.

Otherwise, I am happy to continue online with you.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have a follow up question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?