How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 975
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Need a defamation lawyer. Have a situation where a landlord

Customer Question

Need a defamation lawyer. Have a situation where a landlord is calling my sons employer(s) and telling them he's selling drugs, and other false statements to hurt his ability to work.
JA: Because employment law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Idaho
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not yet
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No, might start with cease and desist - might be beyond that
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 2 months ago.

Dear Customer,

Thank You for posting your question to just answer today. This is attorney Bill offering legal information specific to your concerns.

Idaho State law allows a plaintiff to sue for damages caused by malicious communications in the form of civil slander action allowing the recovery of exemplary damages.

The procedure is outlined in statute that the plaintiff to serve a notice on the offending party requesting corrective action and damages. The notice can include a civil demand letter for damages before suing in civil court.

In addition to an action for slander because his employer was involved he can also sue under the tort of intentional interference of contractual relations.

SO there are two causes of action to the slanderous activity that has tarnished your son's public image available.

Here is a sample case covering those two civil causes and a third emotional stress.

https://casetext.com/case/sadid-v-vailas-2

Please remember to rate positively my response before exiting.

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT FOR MY TIME AND RESPONSE

SO I HOPE YOU RATE 5 STARS TODAY

Thanks

Attorney Bill