How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 19029
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm curious about charge backs on debit cards for online

Customer Question

hello
JA: Hello. How can we help?
Customer: I'm curious about charge backs on debit cards for online casinos
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: alabama
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: not really never been on this site before
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Hello: This isCustomer Welcome to JustAnswer! I am reviewing your post, and I will post my response very shortly. Thank you for your patience.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

I have carefully reviewed your post. However, I did not see a specific question. What is your specific question?

Thank you for your cooperation,

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have charged 1000s to online gambling site. I feel it's rigged and I want to dispute the charges have the bank charge them back. Do I have a legal claim
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for the information.

If you think that the system is rigged, then of course you can dispute the charges on your card. However, I cannot tell you whether your claim is valid or not within the confines of this forum because I am not privy to your agreement and gambling history with the gambling site.

Goodluck with your case,

A 5-star rating to my response is appreciated so that I can receive proper credit for responding to your post. Kindly use the popup screen to give the rating. There is no additional cost to you for giving a 5-star rating.

Thank you for your cooperation.