How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24842
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a massage therapist and Acupuncturist I have been

Customer Question

I am a massage therapist and Acupuncturist I have been subpoenaed by the Insurance company to give a deposition and produce documents, as this means about 6 hours with travel who should pay for this?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Can you share with me who State this is in?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
connecticut
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

Thank you. Yes, if you are being deposed, you would need to be compensated for mileage and time and should be entitled to a witness fee, for the deposition. It should be paid by the party who is deposing you. As such, you can contact the attorney who sent the subpoena and is working for the insurance company and speak with them about being compensated.

http://www.easylawlookup.com/Connecticut-Law/Title-52-Civil-Actions/par-1108/_easylookup.blp?GO=Prepare&site=easy&print=&data=title_52&p_start=53&p_end=53&p_para=1108&p_epara=1117&par=1108&displayer=YES

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 1 month ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!