How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32566
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I would like to change two things on my will, and what would

Customer Question

I would like to change two things on my will, and what would it cost?
JA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to.
Customer: Ok
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: NC
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No i had this done in 1995
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

There is no set price. You can create an entirely new will, which is the preferred method, to avoid confusion, or you can create a codicil to the existing will and make the changes.

I suggest a new will because the codicil must be signed and witnessed in the same manner as a will.

You can create your own codicil for a nominal charge at the following link:

OK Codicil

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Once it is executed you want to attach it to the original will and make sure they are kept together.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok tthats fine its a simple will i just have a house, and car...
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Then use the codicil at the link I provided and after it is signed and witnessed, attach it to the will.

Did you have further questions?

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

I attempted to accept your phone call request and received the following message:
"Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation."

If you can resolve the problem (it is usually a matter of confirming with your bank or credit card that the charge is authorized) I look forward to speaking with you.

Otherwise, I am happy to continue online with you.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
where is your office..... and how much is it going to cost to talk on the phone.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

A phone call is around $60.

This is not a law firm. It is just a question and answer site. The site rules and state bar regulations prohibit representation.

I cannot prepare a codicil for you, but you can use the link I provided to create it yourself.

Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Still with me?