How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24499
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is there a defined policy for wheelchair patrons going

Customer Question

Is there a defined policy for wheelchair patrons going through security, what is the TSA policy?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 13 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 13 days ago.

Good morning. Yes, in regard to wheelchairs, a TSA officers will screen wheelchairs and scooters to include the seat cushions and any non-removable pouches or fanny packs. Items will be tested for traces of explosives, and removable items will undergo X-ray screening.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Do they roll the chairs through the walk thru mags? do they 'wand' the customer is they do not go through the mag?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 13 days ago.

Yes, if possible. Walkers, crutches, canes or other mobility aids and devices must undergo X-ray screening. A TSA officer will inspect the item if it cannot fit through the X-ray. Notify the TSA officer if you need to be immediately reunited with the device after it is screened by X-ray.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Trying to find pout if the PATRON is subjected to hand help wanding if they cannot roll thru the Mag, or even if they do, do they then use a hand held metal detector on the patron?
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 13 days ago.

Yes, they are. If you are able to stand with your arms above your head five to seven seconds without support, you may undergo screening through advanced imaging technology or the walk-through metal detector if you are able to walk through without support.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Thanks
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 13 days ago.
You are welcome and please let me know if there is anything else. If not I kindly just ask that you rate my help at the top at this time so the site will provide me with the proper credit.

Related Legal Questions