How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 115462
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I garnish wages for services done on an automobile,

Customer Question

how can I garnish wages for services done on an automobile
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: mississiippi
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet I have an affidavit for repossession of the vehicle
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: yes
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
In order to garnish wages or place a lien on someone, you have to first sue them and obtain a court judgment against them. Once you have a court judgment against them, then you can ask the court for an order of garnishment that would be served on the defendant's employer ordering them to send you money to pay the judgment.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
There is more you should know. I should have taken the vehicle through the court as the lien holder, instead I decided to hold up the verbal agreement to the individual. I let the person drive the car until they got the money for the service or money for a down payment on another car. Instead of holding there end of the deal, they filed charges for grand larceny and forgery
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 4 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
You need to file suit against them in order to get a judgment so you can then pursue garnishment, that is how the process works.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
For educational purposes only what should someone do about the charges filed, how would someone go about getting legal documents, dropping all charges concerning the vehicle

Related Legal Questions