How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12859
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Legal Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

CAN I GET TAX RETURN INFORMATION AS FAR BACK AS 1983,

Customer Question

CAN I GET TAX RETURN INFORMATION AS FAR BACK AS 1983
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: FLORIDA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: YES BUT ON MY SS EARNINGS RECORD 1983 AND 1987 THERE IS NOTHING RECORDED
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for using Just Answer. I am a licensed attorney and look forward to helping you. I am reviewing your question and will reply back shortly.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Unfortunately, you cannot.

According to the IRS website, you can request the most common tax returns (1040, 1040ez, 1040A) going back up to 6 years. After that time, they are destroyed by law.

Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 2 months ago.

Was there anything I could clarify about my response or additional information you needed?

I, like the other Experts on this site, am here to assist customers like you. However, we do so in anticipation of being paid for our efforts, just like other professionals do, since this is our livelihood and not a hobby. To that end, I am more than happy to clarify my answer to you and answer any related follow up questions that you might have. In return, I ask that you show good faith in compliance with the Terms of Service by accepting my answer, whether the news is good or bad, so that I will be paid for my efforts. Thank you!