How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 56039
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

When a county attorney keeps dragging out a hearing/trial to

Customer Question

When a county attorney keeps dragging out a hearing/trial to keep a person incarcated , who do you talk to?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Iowa
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: The lawyer that is handling the case states she has tiled an amendment to suppress and complained to the Ombudsman but nothing seems to be happening.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: How can a person be incarcarated on something that has not gone to court?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

Has the issue been raised with the court or with the attorney's supervisor?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have filed a complaint with the Iowa Ombudsman's office several months ago. My answer from them is they cannot give me legal advice on how a county attorney handles hiscases.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

The issue can be raised with the court by motion seeking expedited handling or dismissal.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I have no money--just want toknow why this seems backwards.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
who files this?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

delays sometimes happen. You would need to ask the court to intervene. The motion would be filed by the party defendant. Is the answer fast and acceptable?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Who watches over all these court proceeding to make sure they are fair? Or is this just how the judicial system works?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

It is how it works, and the court reviews them, but the issue has to be raised normally by the lawyers by motion.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

I wish you the best.

Kindly let me know if that is clear and acceptable.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Ok so let me get this straight--If I was on probation and was stopped and charged for a DUI that I was never breathalized or had a blood test to prove that--I still have to be incarcarated for probation violation when I had not been drinking? How long does one have to wait?
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

Each case is different. Normally one is released pending trial or settlement. Delays are normally pursued by motion to the court or negotiation.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is it all about what I can afford to have a lawyer do for me? Seems I should be innocent for doing nothing wrong and released.. Time is easy to say when not incarcarated, Huh? Thanks for your help.
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 4 months ago.

One can file the motion without a lawyer but as you are recognizing the advantage of the lawyer on your side is very helpful. The court clerk can help one pursue relief from the court without a lawyer as well. Very welcome. Kindly rate me 5 stars.