How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37772
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother recently passed away and left no Power of

Customer Question

My mother recently passed away and left no Power of Attorney. What should I do?
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And just to clarify, what paperwork has been filed?
Customer: State of Georgia. What kind of paperwork??
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Her death certificate went out to DoD, SSN, and her two small pensions.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I was her caregiver for 7 1/2 years. My older sister lives 3,000 miles away.
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

If she has assets you will need to make application for court supervised probate.I am assuming she has no will.You will be named administrator and have authority to then act on her behalf to gather assets, create state account, pay creditors, etc.The laws of intestacy for Georgia control who inherits.

see form 3 here for application for probate.

http://gaprobate.gov/content/2016-2017-fillable-pdf-standard-forms

Expect this to take about a year start to finish as court must approve everything--this is called dependent administration.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Expert:  Ray replied 15 days ago.

Reference

Who Gets What in Georgia?

Under intestate succession, who gets what depends on whetheror not you have living children, parents, or other close relatives when youdie. Here’s a quick overview:

If you die with:here’s what happens:

  • children but no spouse
  • children inherit everything
  • spouse but no descendants
  • spouse inherits everything
  • spouse and descendants
  • spouse and descendants equally share the intestate property, but the spouse’s share may not be less than 1/3
  • parents but no spouse or descendants
  • parents inherit everything
  • siblings but no spouse, descendants, or parents
  • siblings inherit everything