How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question
Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28052
Experience:  Lawyer
26798026
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My lawyer filed a motion to dismiss me in court I disagree

Customer Question

My lawyer filed a motion to dismiss me in court I disagree with the court ruling can I appeal that and if I can how do I start the process. I am california
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: ca
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 9 days ago.

Hi,

I'm Lucy, and I'd be happy to answer your questions today. I'm sorry to hear about your situation.

Judges have a lot of discretion in things like whether to allow a lawyer to withdraw from the case. If you were able to appeal, you would have to be able to prove that he abused that discretion, which is a fairly high standard. Most judges will allow a lawyer to withdraw when he requests to do so, because it's not considered helpful to a litigant if his lawyer doesn't want to be there, working for him. There are too many ways a lawyer can lose a case for a client.

An appeal is time-consuming, and a judge who allowed your attorney to withdraw is not likely to agree to stay the case for several months until an appeals court can hear it. To file an appeal before the court case is over, a party needs permission from the judge, which he is not likely to give. Permission is granted when resolving an issue is likely to lead to settlement of the entire case, will simplify the issues between the litigants, or will conserve court resources. Since this issue is between you and your lawyer and not you and the other party, it's unfortunately very unlikely that you'd be granted permission to do that.

If you believe that you need a lawyer to continue with your case, it would be more helpful at this point to interview other attorneys rather than to try to get your original lawyer back on the case.

If you have any questions or concerns about my response, please reply WITHOUT RATING. It's important that you are 100% satisfied with my courtesy and professionalism. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so I am paid for the time I spend answering questions. If you are on a mobile device, you may need to scroll to the right. There is no charge for follow-up questions. Thank you.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 8 days ago.

Do you have any questions about my response?