How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33153
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does my brother have to pay a tax on his house in Costa Rica

Customer Question

does my brother have to pay a tax on his house in Costa Rica if he sells it to move back to the US
JA: Because real estate law varies from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: Costa Rica Central America
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: he has always filed US income taxes
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: This is small money
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 months ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 4 months ago.

It is quite possible that he would have to pay a capital gains tax in the US since he has been paying taxes here. In addition, there are property taxes that have to be paid in Costa Rica.

There is a description of the various taxes at http://www.remax-oceansurf-cr.com/frequently-asked-questions and at http://www.ticotimes.net/realestate/2015/01/taxes-you-need-to-know-about-when-living-in-costa-rica/

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.