How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 827
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I just got servived papers for an order to show cause

Customer Question

i just got servived papers for an order to show cause judgment should not be revived from scott county mo im in kentucky have seizures clearly cant be there at 9 am monday morning im on disabilty can i go to jail can they get my new husbands check thats deposited in an account with both r names my disability dosent go there on a debit card just his check does this is a 633 bill with mine and ex husbands name on it i have seizures due to stress and exs abuse im totally stressed out
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: where im at or where i got papers from
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: what do u mean its not checked warrant summons suspeno garnishment notice its checked other and its called an order to show just cause why judgment should not be revived
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: exs name is ***** ***** too hes in missouri im in kentucky and like i said i dont drive husband works got served at 8;50 pm friday night want me there at 9 am monday clearly i cant be there i dont wanna go to jail i dont have 5 dollars hold on
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assistance.

It seems that the judgment debtor is seeking to enforce the judgment and garnish your salary or bank account ?

What exactly is stated in the order to show cause ?

Have you any defenses to the debt enforcement ?

Do you have a copy of the order that you can submit to me ?

Thanks

Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
im on disabilty have new husband they cant get my disability can they get his check thats put in our join account my disabilty dosent go there just his check taking a pic now
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Thanks for your follow up.

In Kentucky the maximum level of garnishment allowed is 25% of your disposable income or 30 times the federal minimum wage rate. There are certaain exceptions to this including the child support arrears.

REMEMBER TO RATE GOOD TO GREAT BEFORE EXITING TODAY

THIS IS HOW I GET A CREDIT

BEST

Attorney Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
can i go to jail over this for not appearing i dont drive can they get new husbands chescks that go in checking account??? my disability dosent go there it goes on a debit card state i need to appear in is missouri was served at 9pm clearly i cant be there i dont drive i have seizures he works not very clear pics took several of both
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i have seizures due to stress this will put me in the hospital before monday the bills(###) ###-####with intrest
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
should i take my name off checking account where his check goes its not his debt
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

I will make an offer available to review your documents.

The images sent were not clear.

PLEASE CLICK GOOD TO GREAT AND ACCEPT THE OFFER

THIS ALLOW ME TO GIVE INFORMATION ON THE COURT PLEADINGS

Thanks

Bill

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i dont have any income that goes to checking account and only government can garnish my disabilty LOL i just get 760 dollars
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

That’s correct I outlined either 25 % of disposable income or income greater than 30 times the federal minimum wage.

I would need to review your documents to provide more information.

Best

Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 4 months ago.

Dear Customer,

This is attorney Bill following up with you on your question .

I would like to know if you require any additional information in relation to your question ?

When finished PLEASE CLICK THE SMILEY RATING FACE

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

Thanks

Bill