How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38856
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The new web site you sent me starts with Article 82 I am

Customer Question

The new web site you sent me starts with Article 82 I am looking for 1 through 81
Also where can I find it in writing about the records of the secretary
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Here is Article 81 prior to the new act

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/Docs/PR/htm/PR.81.htm

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Whole Property Code from 1-82

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/?link=PR

Thanks for letting me help you .

I appreciate the chance to do so.

Thanks for rating 5 stars.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The whole property code is not readable, it is all garbled
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

If you click the word emblem beside the section it should load for you as a word document.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Word emblem is blue E sign to the right of section.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I submitted another question, but customer support thinks it is a duplicate and stopped it. I want to know where I can find it in writing that the Secretary turns the records over to the President
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Its not in writing but the secretary could do this and be protected.You may want to have president sign acknowledgement he received them.Keep it in your files.This just isn't covered by statute here.But you are held to prudent person, it would be prudent to turn over to the president as the head officer.