How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37761
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I shoplifted 2 weeks ago firs time in my life and now I have

Customer Question

i shoplifted 2 weeks ago firs time in my life and now I have the court 1/11 and I just don't know what I have to do,I have a big trouble about this:(
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: nj
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes ,they call to police and the police has come and took me and after 2 hours they let me go
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i dot have many, I have very low salary and I my son is student and I have to pay for his education so I'am looking for some help
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

NewJersey Shoplifting Criminal Penalties

Charge

Classification

Penalty

Shoplifting merchandise with a total combined value less than $200

Disorderly persons shoplifting

Up to six months of jail time and/or a fine up to $1,000

Shoplifting merchandise with a total combined value of $200-$500

Crime of the fourth degree

Up to 18 months of jail time and/or a fine of up to $10,000.00

Shoplifting merchandise with a total combined value of $500-$75,0000

Crime of the third degree

Between 3-5 years of jail time and/or a fine up to $15,000

Shoplifting merchandise with a total combined value of $75,000 or greater

Crime of the second degree

Between 5-10 years of jail time and/or a fine up to $150,000

Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

Pretrial intervention or diversion programs may be available to those accused of first-time and low-level crimes in New Jersey. If an accused completes the program requirements, such as counseling, community service, and restitution, the criminal charges will be dropped.

Contact the prosecutor and ask about pretrial diversion here, it is the best you can do.

I appreciate the chance to help you and wish you the best.

If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
thanks a lot
Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

You are so welcome and good luck here.Thanks for rating 5 stars at top of page.

Related Legal Questions