How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29792
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently purchased a car from a private party. the car was

Customer Question

i recently purchased a car from a private party. the car was never put in my name or transfered to me. last week the car was repo'd by the bank. the bank says the owner has not given me consent to recover the car.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: ca
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: the other party keeps telling me they filed paperwork but when i contact the bank they say thats not true
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 17 days ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 17 days ago.

Your recourse is to file suit against the seller for breach of contract. If the claim does not exceed $10,000 then you can sue in small claims court. Small claims court is designed to be a "user friendly", simplified process, so that you can present a claim without an attorney. Also, it moves much more quickly than regular court. You can get the necessary forms to start from the clerk of the court.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
what about fraud?
Expert:  Loren replied 16 days ago.
You can add that as a count of you can prove intent.
Expert:  Loren replied 14 days ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!