How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Bill Attorney Your Own Question
Bill Attorney
Bill Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 696
Experience:  Attorney
94475420
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Bill Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in the san fernando valley, california and would like

Customer Question

I live in the san fernando valley, california and would like to know where to go to pattent a product or/ and where to go if someone was to be disputing a pattent i have/ had made prior? Thank you
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

This is attorney Bill offering assistance to your legal question today,

The best wat to get protection for your idea or invention is to file an application for prptection with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.

You can file an online application here:

https://www.uspto.gov/patents-application-process/file-online

Once you have a registered patent it is readily searchable and gives the owner the right of an action to sue an infringer

PLEASE FOLLOW UP WITH ME ON YOUR QUESTION

REMMEBER TO RATE POSITIVELY BEFORE EXITING TODAY

THIS GIVES ME A CREDIT

BEST

Attorney Bill

Expert:  Bill Attorney replied 3 months ago.

This is attorney Bill following up on your question.

I answer your question a while back but you never followed through so is there anything else in relation to your question that remains ?

POSITIVE RATINGS GIVE ME A CREDIT FOR MY TIME

OTHERWISE I DON’T RECEIVE THIS

Thanks

Bill