How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INFOLAWYER Your Own Question
INFOLAWYER
INFOLAWYER, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 55374
Experience:  Licensed attorney helping individuals and businesses
11313492
Type Your Legal Question Here...
INFOLAWYER is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a boss that said he can be a very very very bad guy...

Customer Question

I had a boss that said he can be a very very very bad guy... this was in regard to me stating I did not want him billing my physical therapy devices under a different physical therapists license number.. I'm traumatized and I still have to do notes for him for October2016.. I don't want to talk to him.. the office is biased and only knows his dictator ways as he owns the practice of Homecare services.. what should I do
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This was stated via text to me"I can be a very very very bad guy" I have it saved
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome. I am working on your answer and will be right back!

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

are you asking if you can take action against the company?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I guess
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

You can pursue a claim for harassment and a hostile work environment. If based on race, age or nationality, consider an eeoc complaint. If otherwise, consider having a lawyer reach out locally to negotiate a settlement and if needed file a civil lawsuit. Normally handled by employment counsel on contingency or flat fee basis. Findlaw.com and avvo.com are good resources.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

Let me know if that is clear.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
He owns the company so I can't go thru normal higher ups..
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I shut down communication after I found he didn't change billing practices and still billing under another therapist
Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

I understand. If there are no internal avenues, you may want to have a local lawyer reach out directly on your behalf to negotiate terms, and that shields you from contact with the boss. If that does not work, you reserve your rights to pursue the matter in court.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

Kindly let me know if the answer is clear and acceptable.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

Please click on a 5 star rating, which is how I get credit by the website. thank you.