How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30869
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As the co signer on a car loan the other party has

Customer Question

as the co signer on a car loan the other party has possession and isn't making payments can I take possession of the car state of west virginia
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet only our credit is ruined
JA: What state is this in? And when did the issue begin?
Customer: west Virginia september
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: we our willing to take payments if we have the vehicle
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

Are you on the title, as well as the loan?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you are on title then you are free to take possession of the car without the permission of the co-owner. The only limitation is that you can not break into a locked building or breach the peace to take possession.

Otherwise, if you do not have the keys, you can tow it off the street if you see it parked.

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Expert:  Loren replied 2 months ago.

If you have no further questions please remember to rate my service so that I am credited by JA for answering your question and also so that I may close the question.

There is no additional charge to you for a 5 star rating of my service.

Thank you!