How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26020
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Rudisill In 1967, I was arrested in NYC for Loit for Deviate

Customer Question

Cecil Rudisill In 1967, I was arrested in NYC for Loit for Deviate sex. This appears on my record when I am fingerprinted. There was no trail, I was let go after fiigerprinting
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: (NY0303000) Agency Case B695356
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now.

Are you saying you were never charged and all there was was an arrest?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
That is correct.
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

Thank you. This matter should not be on your criminal history. When a criminal matter ends favorably for a suspect/defendant, as it did here, the state of New York is supposed to seal all records as to that. All records of the arrest/the case are supposed to be destroyed, except for one copy which sits in Albany with DCJS, the agency that keeps the central records for the state.

As that did not happen, you would need to write to the NYS Division of Criminal Justice Services (DCJS). Ask them to correct your record:

http://www.criminaljustice.ny.gov/

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 4 months ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.