How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112766
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Once i have been sent the FCCR conference papers is their

Customer Question

Hi, once i have been sent the FCCR conference papers is their anything i can do to postpone this or fight this still?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: Ca
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: yes i was in defaulkt due to income
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: i dont know right now
Submitted: 19 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 19 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

This is a case status conference where the court will want to know what you have done to resolve the matter regarding the payments. They will want to see payment plans or something that you have tried to work out to make the payments you owe and cure the default. So it is not over yet, but you will have to prove to the court you are trying to resolve the issue. You can seek to postpone it only for legitimate good cause, such as illness documented by a doctor sent to the court asking for a continuance or proof you are working out of town. If not you have to show up and be prepared to discuss how you plan to resolve the issue.


Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.