How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 32579
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Kerry What guestions are leagal for a business to ask when a

Customer Question

Kerry What guestions are leagal for a business to ask when a customer enters with a service animal?
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Yes I want to know what it's legal to ask a client because I want to check the training manual of a company to see if they are correct in what they say they can ask thank you
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 20 days ago.

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today.

Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 20 days ago.

The US government has indicated that when it is not obvious what services an animal provides the business can only ask two questions of the owner:

(1) is the dog a service animal required because of a disability, and

(2) what work or task has the dog been trained to perform.

There are some specific things that cannot be asked per the revised ADA requirements at https://www.ada.gov/service_animals_2010.htm

That document states the staff cannot ask about the person’s disability, require medical documentation, require a special identification card or training documentation for the dog, or ask that the dog demonstrate its ability to perform the work or task.

These two publications provide almost all of the information that is required for a business when addressing the issue of service animals, although the requirements are gradually changing:

https://www.ada.gov/service_animals_2010.htm

https://www.ada.gov/archive/qasrvc.htm

If your question has been answered then I'd offer my best wishes to you and ask that you please not forget to leave a Positive Rating so I receive credit for my work. Of course, please feel free to ask any follow up questions in this thread. I want to be sure that all of your questions are answered.