How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LegalKnowledge Your Own Question
LegalKnowledge
LegalKnowledge, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 25360
Experience:  10+ years handling Legal, Real Estate, Criminal Law, Family Law, Traffic matters.
9540344
Type Your Legal Question Here...
LegalKnowledge is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Initially noticed this set of head lights behind me for at

Customer Question

Initially noticed this set of head lights behind me for at least 10 miles. I was pulled over last night with the charge of crossing over the fog line. But the officer said driving on the shoulder of the road. I do not recall hearing the rumble strip. There is a charge for 128.50. This appears to be a nonsense charge. Wondering if this effects my insurance and points?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: PA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Not sure what you mean? filed? He gave me a citation, white paper.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I was just driving home from visiting my family. No drinking. I never drink in my life. My dog in the truck. Someone told me red vehicles are pulled over more often.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. Can you please share with me the code or ordinance which is written on the citation which you were issued?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Section 3309 subsection1
Not used to reading these papers, hope this is what you mean.
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

Yes, that is what I meant and thank you. Based upon what you are charged under, it does not appear that if convicted, you would be assessed and points, on your license. However, it is a moving violation and could appear on your driving record, which MAY result in an increase in insurance. However, if/since this is your first moving violation, your insurance carrier likely has forgiveness program and are going to be focused on accidents, not situations like this. It does carry a fine of around $100 but you can contest this if you want and have defenses to raise. If you do not believe you committed what was alleged, you can certainly contest it.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 2 months ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions