How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38926
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Taking someone to small claims for breach of verbal contract

Customer Question

Taking someone to small claims for breach of verbal contract regarding the sale/trade of a boat. I just noticed that the title is in his fathers name and never was signed. Is this a technicality to say he didn't act in good faith bc we can't get it registered as a result and he wouldn't return our calls.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

No you can sue here for the value of the boat since you have no title signed by the seller.You argue this was a breach of contract, you agreed to pay for the boat and get a clear title.The seller breached the agreement.The boat here without a clear title is worthless.You deserve a refund of any monies you paid and can seek judgment for this amount along with court costs/filing fees.This is the purpose of small claims.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.

I wish you a Happy New Years too.

Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

In Arkansas, you can sue for $5,000 or less in a small claims court.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Does everything have to equal 5k or can we sue for 5k plus?
Expert:  Ray replied 2 months ago.

Small claims limits are $5k plus filing fees.Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions