How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Atty Your Own Question
N Cal Atty
N Cal Atty, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9214
Experience:  attorney at self
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Atty is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are personal training studios covered under the Illinois

Customer Question

Are personal training studios covered under the Illinois physical fitness act?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

The answer is Yes, they are covered by the Physical Fitness Services Act, see

http://www.ilga.gov/legislation/ilcs/ilcs3.asp?ActID=2376&ChapterID=67

(815 ILCS 645/) Physical Fitness Services Act.

(815 ILCS 645/2) (from Ch. 29, par. 52)
Sec. 2. Definitions.
(a) "Physical fitness center" or "center" means any person or business entity offering physical fitness services to the public.
(b) "Physical fitness services" or "services" includes instruction, training or assistance in physical culture, bodybuilding, exercising, weight reducing, figure development, judo, karate, self-defense training, or any similar activity; use of the facilities of a physical fitness center for any of the above activities; or membership in any group formed by a physical fitness center for any of the above purposes.

///

I hope this information is helpful.