How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 112661
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for a heart dr. to ask a patient that just had a

Customer Question

Is it legal for a heart dr. to ask a patient that just had a heart attack and angioplasty to ask her to sign DNR?
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location. Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: Texas
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: She had heart attack yesterday and angio done today without any family member present she wasn't able to sit up yet after angio.
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 18 days ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
It is legal as long as the patient is mentally competent. However, unlike any other contracts, she can revoke her DNR at any time in writing and she needs to do so. A doctor may ask a patient to sign documents prior to a procedure as long as they find the patient is mentally competent and able to sign the document and they fully inform them of the contents. However, if the patient was not mentally competent or did not have full disclosure by the doctor, then this could be malpractice if she suffered harm as a result, if she has not suffered harm she may revoke the DNR now in writing and have her revocation included in the file.
Please do not forget to leave positive feedback by clicking on the 5 stars at the top of your page , as the experts are not employees of the site and get no credit for spending time with customers unless they leave positive feedback. Thank you.

Related Legal Questions