How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30247
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Michigan - Homeowners ins - can an ins co. take money from

Customer Question

Michigan - Homeowners ins - can an ins co. take money from your account just by sending you a letter saying I am taking X amount of dollars from your account using the automatic pay, when you did not authorize it. They say you authorize it by making a payment.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: not yet papers coming from new ins for me to sign and send to old ins.
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Bank denied it
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and my goal is to answer your question and provide you excellent service.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Typically, there is an agreement providing for automatic payment and the agreement would set the parameters for when they could utilize the access you grant.

Since it was denied by the bank, I suspect it exceeded the authority of the agreement. So, no, they can not just use the access anytime they want. It has to in compliance with the agreement you signed.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

You can file a complaint with the state insurance board.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

Did you have further questions? I am happy to continue if you do.

Have I answered your question?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 month ago.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Related Legal Questions