How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own 2 lots in the Bronx and have been dealing with quite a

Customer Question

i own 2 lots in the Bronx and have been dealing with quite a few developers i now have a page contract from one but i need to go over with an attorney
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: New York
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: if they would read contract
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Legal
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Richard replied 2 months ago.

Hi! My name is Richard & I will be helping you today! It will take me a few minutes to type a response to your question. Thanks for your patience!

Expert:  Richard replied 2 months ago.

Good morning. I see you have requested a phone call. I will be happy to discuss this with you by phone. A phone call is a Premium Service under the JustAnswwer guidelines. If that's acceptable, I will extend the offer for a phone call now. Just let me know. Thanks.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Im in New York
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ill need a ny attorney
Expert:  Richard replied 2 months ago.

Since I'm not in NY, I'll opt out. Please do not respond to this post as it will only slow the process of such an expert picking up your question. Take care.

I will tell you though that this proposed agreement is NOT something you want to accept as it simply does not contain enough information to adequately address all the "what if's" of a real estate development deal.

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

I am in NY

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

what can I answer for you about the letter you attached?

Expert:  INFOLAWYER replied 2 months ago.

awaiting your reply so I can focus the answer, thanks.

Related Legal Questions