How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask David C. Garner Your Own Question
David C. Garner
David C. Garner, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 970
Experience:  JD with Distinction, Admitted to practice in California
19551178
Type Your Legal Question Here...
David C. Garner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What's the maximum number of marijuana plants I can grow

Customer Question

What's the maximum number of marijuana plants I can grow legally.
Submitted: 7 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 7 days ago.

Hello,

I will try and help. What state are you located in?

DCG

Customer: replied 7 days ago.
Colorado
Expert:  David C. Garner replied 7 days ago.

Hello,

Coloradans can grow marijuana in their homes for personal use.

  • Up to six plants are allowed per Colorado resident over age 21, with as many as three plants flowering at one time.

  • Don’t forget that counties and municipalities can pass stricter laws. For example, Denver limits a home grow to 12 plants, even if there are three or more adults over age 21 in the residence.

  • The laws are different for medical marijuana users.

  • Marijuana plants must be kept in an enclosed, locked area that can’t be viewed openly. This means the plants can’t be outside.

    • At homes with residents under 21, any marijuana grow area must be enclosed and locked in a separate space that minors can’t access.

    • At homes without residents under 21, extra precautions must be taken to make sure any visiting youth don’t have access to marijuana plants.

  1. Homegrown marijuana or marijuana products can’t be sold to anyone.

    • Only licensed grow establishments can sell marijuana products.

I hope this helps.

DCG