How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 9090
Experience:  since 1983
9653905
Type Your Legal Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am an Iranian American Muslim, I was discermanted when I

Customer Question

I am an Iranian American Muslim, I was discermanted when I tried to open a bank account, I was asked if I was a u.s. Citizen, this was after I had taken my u.s. Passport, my social security card , my California driver licean , and my debit card from different banks, I was asked all kind of questions , I was asked what my religion was? They issued a temporary debit card, they told me to go and get a permant debit card from chase bank , when I went to get the permant debit card, they said the need my u.s. Passport
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: California, I been here 41 years, it happened in salinas, ca.
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No,
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I do not have money, can an attorney take legal action against chase bank , if they win then then I can pay them
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 14 days ago.

I am sorry to hear this.

My opinion is that thebusiness violated the Unruh Act, see

http://www.dfeh.ca.gov/files/2016/09/UnruhActBrochure.pdf

Civil Code § 51 is posted at

http://leginfo.ca.gov/cgi-bin/displaycode?section=civ&group=00001-01000&file=43-53.7

A prevailing plaintiff in an Unruh Act case is normally awarded attorney fees, see

https://cmcplegalnews.wordpress.com/2013/06/27/discrimination-in-california-business-establishments-the-unruh-act/

so the answer is Yes, you should be able to find an attorney to represent you without charging a fee in advance, although the attorney may want some advance payment for filing fees and costs.

You can get a free consultation from some of the local civil rights attorneys listed here. This sounds like blatant discrimination and it sounds like you have a valid claim.

Please follow up on this with a local attorney who can go over the facts and evidence and advise you on how best to proceed.

I hope this information is helpful.