How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Alex J. Esq. Your Own Question
Alex J. Esq.
Alex J. Esq., Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 16396
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney
26296561
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alex J. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rented a apartment and i was wondering if i by should be

Customer Question

Hello
JA: Hi. What is your issue regarding?
Customer: I rented a apartment and i was wondering if i by should be entitled by law to a parking space. Its a 2bedroom
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you know who owns the lot?
Customer: Its in anaheim california and it managed by cutting edge property managment
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No i requested a space when i signed agreement. There is 4 apartments here. There are 2 two car garages 1 one car garage and a parking stall
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 14 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 14 days ago.

Hello. My name is Alex.
Thank you for your question.
I will be happy to provide you with information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Does you written lease agreement states that you would be entitled to a guaranteed / assigned parking space as part of your lease terms?

Customer: replied 14 days ago.
Say no space provided. But there are available spaces for all 4 apartments
Expert:  Alex J. Esq. replied 14 days ago.

Thank you for your follow up.

Unfortunately, unless the written lease states that some type of parking space would be provided with the rental unit, the landlord would not be under any legal obligation to provide any parking for the duration of lease, even if the landlord does have ample parking available.

I am very sorry to provide you with this bad news, but please understand that I do have professional obligation to provide JustAnswer.com customers with correct answers, even when answer is not favorable to the customer.

I wish you the best of luck and good luck!

Related Legal Questions