How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29025
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter from an attorney to attempt to collect a

Customer Question

I received a letter from an attorney to attempt to collect a debt I knew nothing about and if I do not respond a judgment will be entered against me. How should I respond?
JA: Because laws vary from place to place, can you tell me what state this is in?
Customer: louisiana
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: No I have 30 days to answer, however when I try to call I get not response or callbacks
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no thank you
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

Have you received a summons or is it just a demand letter?

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
A demand letter.. stating that if I do not respond they will enter a judgment against me
Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for the additional information.

The lawyer has no such authority. He would need to file a summons and complaint and serve you first He can not just enter a judgment against you himself. Only a court can do that and you would have notice.

You can demand he provide written proof of the obligation. That is provided in the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
Ok I will do that thank you.
Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

The important thing is that you not send them any money unless they prove that you owe it and that it is a collectible debt.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

You are very welcome. If you have no further questions, and have not yet done so, please remember to leave a favorable rating (click 5 stars in the rating section on this page). It is the only way that I am credited by JustAnswer for assisting you.

There is no additional charge to you for rating me favorably.

A bonus is not expected, but is always appreciated.

Thank you!

Loren

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
IF the debt is valid can they give me time to pay it ?
Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

IF it is valid, I suspect that they will work with you before they would file suit.

Customer: replied 9 days ago.
ok thanks
Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

Thank you for using JA. Best of luck.

Expert:  Loren replied 9 days ago.

Please remember to leave a favorable rating (5 stars). It is the only way I am credited by JA for assisting you.

Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions