How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Zoey, JD Your Own Question
Zoey, JD
Zoey, JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24000
Experience:  Active member of the NYS bar since 1989
18321761
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zoey, JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm a RN in the Psych/ED. I was assaulted. The pt punched me

Customer Question

I'm a RN in the Psych/ED. I was assaulted. The pt punched me in the face (closed fisted). I have swelling above my right eye and required 6 stitches. I did press charges. They told me it was assault 3, not the more serious charge assault 2. I want to know if I can file restraining order against him so he can not be brought to us when I'm on. There are two other hospitals the pt can go to.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Hi,

I'm Zoey and I'll be assisting you. I'm reviewing your question now. Please be patient while I compose a reply for you.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

If charges have been pressed, you shouldn't have to bring an action for a separate restraining order. When the defendant comes before the judge, on this type of a case, in my experience the prosecutor will ask for a restraining order. Typically, it will keep the complainant from you, your home, and your workplace.

You're the complainant on the case, and you can call the prosecutor's office, find out the name and extension number of the DA who is prosecuting your assailant and make sure that a protective order will be forthcoming and that extend to your workplace.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

If you require additional information, please post your follow up here on this question thread, and I’ll be happy to provide it.

Expert:  Zoey, JD replied 1 month ago.

Just checking in to see if you need more help or any clarification of my answer. If so, please reply here on this question thread.