How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36952
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son got hurt in dade county jail I want to know if I can

Customer Question

my son got hurt in dade county jail I want to know if I can sue
JA: Can you tell me what state this is in? And do you have copies of the medical records?
Customer: miami
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: well he was hospilatize, so I guess it was file
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: right now he is having head ace and problem with is eye
Submitted: 9 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 8 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 8 days ago.

I am so sorry that you have had to deal with this.Yes you can sue here, it is a federal suit for denial of his civil rights and the harm caused .You sue the county jail and the individuals involved as well.

Expert:  Ray replied 8 days ago.

Reference

http://www.shouselaw.com/jail-abuse.html

Such suits can be pursued through the federal courts for violation of civil rights and failure to protect your loved one.You can seek damages from these matters including mental anguish.These are contingent fee cases which means you don't pay until there is a recovery.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight and wish you and your family the best here.

Expert:  Ray replied 8 days ago.

Lawyer for you here

Lawyer Referral Service Online - Available 24/7

Phone(###) ###-####br />Monday through Friday
8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m.

If you can positive rate 5 stars when we are done it is much appreciated.

Related Legal Questions