How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Loren Your Own Question
Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29102
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

LOAN DEPOT FOR RE/FINANCE ,,,GOOD OR BAD CO. PA, OVER THE

Customer Question

LOAN DEPOT FOR RE/FINANCE ,,,GOOD OR BAD CO.
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: PA
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: OVER THE PHONE COMPLETE Q&A
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I SEE IN RIP/OFFS THEY HAVE QUITE A FEW BAD THINGS
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 16 days ago.

Good evening. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

How did you come to find them, or did they call you?

Do they want you to pay anything upfront?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
$ 300 FOR APRASIAL
Expert:  Loren replied 16 days ago.

I attempted to accept your phone call request and received the following message:
"Payment for this service failed, please do not fulfill yet. We will attempt to reach this customer to fix the situation."

If you can resolve the problem (it is usually a matter of confirming with your bank or credit card that the charge is authorized) I look forward to speaking with you.

Otherwise, I am happy to continue online with you.

Expert:  Loren replied 16 days ago.

The problems I am seeing with them are more to do with customer service than outright scamming.

Have you gotten an estimate of all fees you would be required to pay before the loan disburses and is there any other upfront payment required besides the appraisal fee?

Expert:  Loren replied 16 days ago.

Are you still online with me?

Expert:  Loren replied 16 days ago.

You will want to make sure, before proceeding with them (if you choose to proceed) that you have a written agreement in shich they disclose all fees you will be required to pay.

Expert:  Loren replied 14 days ago.

Did you have further questions? Have I answered your question?