How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Tina Your Own Question
Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 8775
Experience:  JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
4460311
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a senior citizen whom I have been helping for 15

Customer Question

good morning I have a senior citizen whom I have been helping for 15 years I found out today that someone has brought in a lawyer and had her make out a will leaving them all her property see is 103 I have power of atty
JA: What state are you in? It matters because laws vary by location.
Customer: missouri
JA: Has anything been filed or reported?
Customer: don't know the only thing I did was give acopy of mine to the bank
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: I need to know my direction in get it fixed the person who did this I have never met
Submitted: 8 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 days ago.

Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help with your question and concern

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 days ago.

How did you find this out? Do you know the name of the attorney?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I'm waiting on the someone to bring me the atty name
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 days ago.

Who told you the person you are helping did this?

Customer: replied 8 days ago.
I was informed of this by the senior home she lives at and also one of her family friends
Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 8 days ago.

At this point, the will needs to be contested and voided. If you have POA over all their affairs, then it would HIGHLY questionable that they all of a sudden have a will made out and leave everything to a random person. I have to believe the attorney was unaware of this or else they would not have proceeded, without you present, since you are in control. If they were of sound mind, they would not need you for POA at this time, so it also needs to be known, what was told to the attorney and who provided this information and who this person was, who got left everything. The home where she lives should have a log book, which the person had to sign, when they arrived, so you can ask them to check that and see.

Expert:  LegalKnowledge replied 6 days ago.

I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!

Related Legal Questions