How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Asad Rahman Your Own Question
Asad Rahman
Asad Rahman, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2029
Experience:  Practicing Attorney with 10 years experience
91018665
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Asad Rahman is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Wife cleaned me out while I was away on business now will

Customer Question

Wife cleaned me out while I was away on business now will not tell me where the assets are
Assistant: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: Martial and pre marital assets were taken with out my knowledge
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.

I am really sorry to hear that. Are you in the process of a divorce or legal separation?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
No paperwork was started she just took everything. Including my unopened mail
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.
I see. At this point you may want to file in court for legal separation and asked the court to order her to produce all marital assets.
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Is there anything I can do by law ... did she commit a crime
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.
No this would not be viewed as criminal since it was marital assets she also has authority to move or dispose of them
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
She took pre marital property we haven't been married but a year and she took things that were purchased 3 years ago
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.

That is very troubling but I know that the police will only view this as a family law and civil matter. You could have am attorney send a legal demand.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Does she have to adhere to the legal demands
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.

It can be used to intimidate but she only has to comply with a judge's order.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Would I get in trouble if I went and took it back
Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.

Not necessarily but you do not want to trespass or break in.

Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.

Let me know if you have any questions otherwise a positive rating would be greatly appreciated

Expert:  Asad Rahman replied 4 months ago.

If you have any further questions just let me know, otherwise a positive rating of 5 stars would be greatly appreciated.