How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37047
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If a person uses alcohol and ,will they be awarded ssi.

Customer Question

if a person uses alcohol and weed ,will they be awarded ssi.
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

They don't drug or alcohol test SSI applicants, if they meet the disability requirements it should have no effect.They would get benefits here.It really likely has no impact on their eligibility , it come down to their disability separate from drug or alcohol use.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.I wish you the best with SSI this should not have any effect.

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from yo. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

I can do unlimited chat here, not set up for calls,sent you an offer.You accept and ask anything you want here.Be here all night.

Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

Ask away

SSI qualifications

  • Are unable to work because of a medical condition that is expected to last at least 12 months or result in death:
Expert:  Ray replied 17 days ago.

I appreciate the chance to help you tonight.Thanks again.

Related Legal Questions