How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask KJL LAW Your Own Question
KJL LAW
KJL LAW, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  Attorney at law Office of KJLLAW
92128996
Type Your Legal Question Here...
KJL LAW is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is shift pay considered salary in the state of california?

Customer Question

Is shift pay considered salary in the state of california?
Submitted: 11 days ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 days ago.

Good afternoon. Do you mean split-shift pay?

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
No, the pay received for working one shift ...shift pay...for example one shift equals $160
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 days ago.

No. Under California law an employee can be considered a salary employee if their pay is at least $33,280 per year. The pay received for working one shift is not considered a salary pay.

Customer: replied 11 days ago.
What if their shift pay at the end of the year is equal to or greater than $33280.00 a year?
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 days ago.

I believe that you are specifically referencing California and not the general law under the FLSA. In California to be considered an exempt salaried employee the person must make at least two times the state minimum wage for full-time employment, which is currently $41,600, not the National rate of $33,280.00. So if they are paid above that amount then they may be considered exempt from the overtime and wage/hour requirements of California law. Generally blue-collar employees are generally not exempt from FLSA labor standards. The FLSA also specifically exempts executive, administrative, and professional employees.

Expert:  KJL LAW replied 11 days ago.
If you have any other questions, just ask.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 8 days ago.
If you have any other questions just ask.
Expert:  KJL LAW replied 5 days ago.

If you have any other questions, just ask.